Compliance Tips for Small Business Private Employers to Minimize Claims
[…] The term “harassment” is a different standard than that of the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA), which must be tied to a category protected by FEHA. Under the revised CCP § 527.8, harassment is defined as: “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and must actually cause substantial emotional distress.”
SB 428 Applies To: