Compliance Tips for Small Business Private Employers to Minimize Claims
[…] This law begins on January 1, 2024, and shall remain in effect until January 1, 2029. Employers may not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against an employee who does not affirmatively, in writing or by electronic acknowledgment, opt into receipt of electronic statements or materials.
AB 636 amends § 2810.5 of the Labor Code [Notice to Employee Form] to require employers to provide written notice at the time of hiring of “(I) The existence of a federal or state emergency or disaster declaration applicable to the county or counties where the employee is to be employed, and that was issued within 30 days before the employee’s first day of employment, that may affect their health and safety during their employment.”
Smart Small Business Private Employers Choose Compliant Best Practices to Increase Transparency and Minimize Legal Risks
Recommended Actions